StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Email marketing Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,140,417 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 23, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveOrder sync

Top 25 Email marketing Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS275,83841.6%+26.3%
2Shopify Forms132,38720.0%+18.7%
3Mailchimp Email SMS Marketing109,12116.5%+0.3%
4Omnisend Email Marketing & SMS39,7896.0%-18.4%
5Privy ‑ Email, SMS & Pop Ups23,6733.6%-22.1%
6Brevo PushOwl: Email,Push,SMS13,5272.0%+3.2%
7AfterShip Email Marketing,SMS13,3892.0%-1.1%
8CWILL(Trustoo) Product Reviews13,0612.0%+86973.3%
9Wishlist Hero7,6561.2%+7556.0%
10MailerLite Email Automation7,2401.1%+4.5%
11ONE: AI, Pop Up, SMS Marketing7,0721.1%-1.6%
12Seguno Email Marketing4,5880.7%+2.0%
13Attentive: AI‑led Email &SMS2,9790.4%+297800.0%
14GSC Email Marketing + Popups2,7320.4%+0.5%
15Seguno Popups & Forms2,4280.4%-2.6%
16Avada Email Marketing2,1440.3%-3.5%
17RQ ‑ Email Marketing1,5450.2%+200.6%
18Drip Email Automation & Popups8230.1%+14.1%
19Sender Email Marketing & SMS6890.1%-0.6%
20EM: SMS,FB,IG,Email Marketing6400.1%-0.8%
21OptinMonster Email Popups4790.1%+0.8%
22MambaSMS Email &SMS Marketing4090.1%+8.2%
23BayEngage Email Marketing, SMS3900.1%+2.9%
24theMarketer: Email marketing3340.1%+16.8%
25Sendlane: Unified Email & SMS2970.0%-7.5%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular email marketing apps.

Category Intelligence

Email marketing — Industry Overview

663,230
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
26,529
Avg Installs/App
16
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Email marketing category has 663,230 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 26,529 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (16 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

Klaviyo: Email Marketing & SMS leads the Email marketing category with 275,838 active installs, representing 42% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Email marketing Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,140,417 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,140,417+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Email marketing App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research