StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Banners Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,133,028 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 20, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageDiscountsSEOShippingAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveOrder sync

Top 25 Banners Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Pandectes GDPR Compliance32,10418.1%+28.9%
2Consentmo GDPR Compliance28,46216.1%+78.7%
3Hextom: Free Shipping Bar25,99114.7%+9.9%
4Hextom: Quick Announcement Bar16,1099.1%-3.8%
5Essential Announcement Bar10,8516.1%-0.8%
6Klarna On‑Site Messaging10,5275.9%+40388.5%
7Attrac Popup, Announcement Bar9,8035.5%+9.6%
8Nova: GDPR Cookie Consent9,6635.5%-3.7%
9Complianz Consent5,3583.0%N/A
10TA Banner Slider, Sales Pop up3,3481.9%+4085.0%
11Consentik GPDR Cookie Banner3,0471.7%+46.1%
12CookieYes GDPR Cookie Banner2,9011.6%+1.7%
13Free Shipping Bar Cart Upsell2,7161.5%N/A
14Flowy: Mobile Bars and Flows1,8681.1%-71.8%
15Zoorix Sticky Add To Cart Bar1,7321.0%-3.1%
16MSPL Shipping Bar1,6460.9%-1.6%
17Yeps Announcement Bar Banner1,5760.9%+5.1%
18iKit ‑ Header Promo Top Banner1,5070.9%-2.6%
19BoostPop: Email Popups & Wheel1,4590.8%+3547.5%
20Avada Boost Sales Trust Badges1,3910.8%-75.1%
21Free Shipping Bear1,2920.7%-3.2%
22Complianz Consent1,0240.6%-14.8%
23Scalapay On‑Site Messaging1,0120.6%+4.2%
24Web Push Notifications + Bars9130.5%-1.1%
25WebRex Multi Announcement Bar8920.5%+188.7%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular banners apps.

Category Intelligence

Banners — Industry Overview

177,192
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
7,088
Avg Installs/App
12
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Banners category has 177,192 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 7,088 installs per app. 12 of 25 apps are growing, suggesting a competitive and consolidating market where leading apps are capturing share from smaller competitors.

Pandectes GDPR Compliance leads the Banners category with 32,104 active installs, representing 18% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Banners Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,133,028 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,133,028+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Banners App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research