StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Wishlists Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,139,879 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 28, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveAI generation

Top 25 Wishlists Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Swym Wishlist Plus13,42140.2%+44636.7%
2Swish (Wishlist King)3,54310.6%-2.3%
3Wishlist by Square2,8708.6%N/A
4Hulk AI Wishlist & Favorites2,5027.5%-40.7%
5SE Wishlist Engine1,8715.6%-12.0%
6Gift Reggie: Gift Registry1,6514.9%+14.2%
7Smart Wishlist1,4504.3%+0.2%
8XB Wishlist1,4454.3%+17.0%
9Wishlist ‑ Wishify1,3864.1%-2.8%
10MyRegistry Gift List Solution7112.1%-4.6%
11Wish List: Favorites Wishlist5531.7%-2.3%
12Wishlist Guru: Favorites List3070.9%+17.2%
13Ultimate Wishlist3030.9%-5.3%
14Wishlist Power2270.7%+32.0%
15WishlistSuite Wishlist App1530.5%N/A
16My Wishlist1430.4%-95.2%
17CP24 Advanced Wishlist1410.4%+13.7%
18Basic Wishlist1220.4%+7.0%
19Wishlist by AppMixo1000.3%N/A
20GP ‑ Wishlist & Upsell Suite980.3%+25.6%
21Little Registry: Gift Registry970.3%+1112.5%
22Free Shipping Bar By Sellify840.3%+3.7%
23Fish Wishlist790.2%+21.5%
24PluralCart: Save Carts & Share740.2%+2.8%
25Wishl Favorites Wishlist690.2%+0.0%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular wishlists apps.

Category Intelligence

Wishlists — Industry Overview

33,400
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
1,336
Avg Installs/App
13
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Wishlists category has 33,400 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 1,336 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (13 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

Swym Wishlist Plus leads the Wishlists category with 13,421 active installs, representing 40% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Wishlists Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,139,879 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,139,879+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Wishlists App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research