StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Shipping Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,135,026 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 21, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEODiscountsShippingAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveOrder sync

Top 25 Shipping Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Shiprocket: eCommerce Shipping10,25843.5%-1.4%
2MyGLS Professional3,98816.9%+28.1%
3Colissimo Official2,38810.1%-0.9%
4Packlink PRO Shipping Platform1,7127.3%-0.8%
5Boxtal ‑ Shipping solution1,1775.0%-1.8%
6Kargo Yönetimi1,0174.3%-76.8%
7Parcely.app8223.5%+6.6%
8Sendcloud | Shipping Platform5972.5%-1.3%
9ShipAny: Label, Track, Pickup4341.8%+3.8%
10Multiship2731.2%+7.9%
11DPD France ‑ Officiel2321.0%+0.4%
12AJ Delivery Date & Shipping1650.7%-6.3%
13LABL Ship1630.7%+5333.3%
14Deliver with Econt1390.6%+49.5%
15ShippyPro ‑ Shipping made easy1080.5%+9.1%
16MyParcel570.2%+185.0%
17BOX NOW Croatia380.2%N/A
18Zopoxo110.0%+10.0%
19Shopify Planet30.0%+0.0%
20Nova Poshta Shipping20.0%+0.0%
21syncX Order Export CSV 3PL ERP10.0%N/A
22Easyship ‑ All in One Shipping10.0%+0.0%
23Webshipper10.0%N/A

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular shipping apps.

Category Intelligence

Shipping — Industry Overview

23,587
Total Installs
23
Apps Tracked
1,026
Avg Installs/App
10
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Shipping category has 23,587 total installations across the top 23 tracked apps, with an average of 1,026 installs per app. 10 of 23 apps are growing, suggesting a competitive and consolidating market where leading apps are capturing share from smaller competitors.

Shiprocket: eCommerce Shipping leads the Shipping category with 10,258 active installs, representing 43% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Shipping Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,135,026 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,135,026+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Shipping App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research