StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Product reviews Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,136,090 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 21, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEODiscountsShippingAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveOrder sync

Top 25 Product reviews Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Judge.me Product Reviews App366,45860.9%+16.5%
2Loox ‑ Product Reviews App57,6739.6%+12.1%
3Yotpo: Product Reviews App24,3244.0%+74.1%
4Trustpilot23,5303.9%+3.7%
5Ryviu: Loyalty & Reviews App21,9963.7%+28.2%
6Klaviyo: Product Reviews16,4712.7%-94.3%
7Okendo: Reviews & Loyalty9,8001.6%+9.8%
8AG Product Reviews App & UGC9,4331.6%+4.0%
9Reputon Google Reviews7,8881.3%+238.0%
10Google Reviews Rocket7,1681.2%+8.8%
11Ali Reviews: AI Product Review5,5370.9%+14.7%
12Areviews ‑ AI Reviews Importer5,3070.9%+67.5%
13Covet Instagram Feed & Reviews5,0510.8%-1.6%
14Fera Product Reviews App4,9570.8%-1.6%
15REVIEWS.io Product Reviews App4,6960.8%+11.2%
16Junip Product Reviews App & AI4,3200.7%+205.3%
17G:Customer Testimonials Slider3,9700.7%-84.3%
18LAI Product Reviews App3,7320.6%+227.7%
19TrustShop: Product Reviews3,6930.6%+2831.0%
20Debutify Product Reviews & QA3,6530.6%-31.0%
21Opinew Product Reviews App UGC3,0940.5%-1.4%
22WiseReviews ‑ Reviews Importer2,4100.4%+51.6%
23Trustify Google Reviews2,4010.4%+9.5%
24Bazaarvoice Ratings & Reviews2,3720.4%+7.9%
25BK Reviews2,2510.4%+43.0%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular product reviews apps.

Category Intelligence

Product reviews — Industry Overview

602,185
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
24,087
Avg Installs/App
19
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Product reviews category has 602,185 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 24,087 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (19 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

Judge.me Product Reviews App leads the Product reviews category with 366,458 active installs, representing 61% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Product reviews Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,136,090 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,136,090+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Product reviews App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research