StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Pop-ups Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,141,972 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 24, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveOrder sync

Top 25 Pop-ups Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1CWILL Popup Email Marketing35,99225.0%+6834.9%
2Pop Convert ‑ Pop Ups, Banners26,32118.3%+16.2%
3Mailmunch ‑ Email Automations11,9098.3%-1.1%
4RH: Product Quiz Builder8,5205.9%+31.3%
5OptiMonk: AI Popup Builder7,4925.2%-14.1%
6Qikify Sales Pop up & Proof6,2204.3%-0.7%
7Alia: Email & SMS Popups5,0133.5%-10.3%
81CP: Email Popup & Spin Wheel4,4233.1%-0.1%
9SP Sales Pop up Social Proof4,1402.9%+0.2%
10ToastiBar Sales Popup & Proof3,9092.7%+60.2%
11Squirai: Promotion Popup3,2902.3%-22.7%
12Cluster2,9622.1%-78.4%
13Octane AI: Advanced Quiz Maker2,6961.9%+269500.0%
14Poptin Email Marketing, Pop Up2,5591.8%+1.1%
15Quiz Kit: Product Quiz Maker2,3261.6%+3.0%
16Adoric Popup & Email Popups2,2881.6%-1.3%
17Pop‑Ups & Spotlight by Justuno2,2361.6%-24.9%
18Cookie Manager by Usercentrics1,8951.3%+94650.0%
19Wishpond Popup Builder1,6911.2%-1.5%
20Popupsmart: Email & SMS Popup1,6631.2%-3.3%
21Promolayer popups for pros1,4611.0%+0.6%
22Wisepops: Popup Builder & CRO1,4051.0%+5.6%
23ProveSource: Sales Pop Ups1,2730.9%+3.0%
24Nudgify Social Proof Sales Pop1,2660.9%+2.4%
25RT: Background Music Player9690.7%+11.5%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular pop-ups apps.

Category Intelligence

Pop-ups — Industry Overview

143,919
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
5,757
Avg Installs/App
14
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Pop-ups category has 143,919 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 5,757 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (14 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

CWILL Popup Email Marketing leads the Pop-ups category with 35,992 active installs, representing 25% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Pop-ups Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,141,972 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,141,972+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Pop-ups App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research