StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Payments Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,120,593 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 12, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageDiscountsSEOShippingPop-upsAutomationsMobile responsiveCustom CSS

Top 25 Payments Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Afterpay On‑Site Messaging31,90473.4%-26.0%
2Sezzle Widget7,03816.2%-39.4%
3Clearpay On‑Site Messaging2,4085.5%-18.4%
4Deposit & Partial Payment Depo1,4273.3%+2.8%
5SPD Split Payment & Deposit4571.1%-3.8%
6Bread Pay Messaging2270.5%-2.2%
7Synchrony On‑Site Messaging110.0%-95.2%
8WeGetFinancing Messaging30.0%N/A

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular payments apps.

Category Intelligence

Payments — Industry Overview

43,475
Total Installs
8
Apps Tracked
5,434
Avg Installs/App
1
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Payments category has 43,475 total installations across the top 8 tracked apps, with an average of 5,434 installs per app. 1 of 8 apps are growing, suggesting a competitive and consolidating market where leading apps are capturing share from smaller competitors.

Afterpay On‑Site Messaging leads the Payments category with 31,904 active installs, representing 73% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Payments Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,120,593 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,120,593+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Payments App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research