StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Chat Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,139,624 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 28, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveAI generation

Top 25 Chat Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Shopify Inbox250,28072.6%+69038.1%
2Tidio: AI Chatbot & Live Chat17,5235.1%+0.7%
3Gorgias: AI Helpdesk & Chat15,4344.5%-20.1%
4EAZE Button8,3422.4%N/A
5SeedGrow WhatsApp Chat Widget6,9412.0%N/A
6Chatty AI Chatbot & Live Chat6,6581.9%+8.9%
7tawk.to Live Chat5,2071.5%+3.4%
8Chaty Chat Buttons & WhatsApp4,2931.2%+7.6%
9Moose WhatsApp Chat Button3,2050.9%N/A
10bitChat AI Chatbot & Live Chat3,0540.9%+531.0%
11LiveChat: AI live chat by Text2,8840.8%+10.0%
12QuickCEP: AI Support Agent2,3050.7%+75.8%
13Re:amaze AI Helpdesk & Chat1,9510.6%+3.2%
14O: Chat buttons & Contact Form1,8960.6%+155.2%
15Richpanel: AI Customer Support1,8700.5%+7.4%
16SK: WhatsApp Chat Button1,6730.5%+51.3%
17Sherpa1,4710.4%-73.5%
18Zipchat AI Chatbot & Live Chat1,3790.4%+22.8%
19Phoneize WhatsApp+Call Button1,3650.4%+34.9%
20GetButton: WhatsApp, FB & More1,3560.4%-1.6%
21Chatway Live Chat & AI Chatbot1,2190.4%+10.8%
22WhatFlow: Whatsapp Automation1,1420.3%N/A
23Willdesk: Live Chat&AI Chatbot1,1020.3%+55.2%
24Moose AI Chatbot & Live Chat1,0370.3%+114.7%
25SmartBot: Leading AI Chatbot9700.3%+798.1%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular chat apps.

Category Intelligence

Chat — Industry Overview

344,557
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
13,782
Avg Installs/App
18
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Chat category has 344,557 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 13,782 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (18 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

Shopify Inbox leads the Chat category with 250,280 active installs, representing 73% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Chat Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,139,624 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,139,624+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Chat App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research