StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Returns and exchanges Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,139,723 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 28, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveAI generation

Top 25 Returns and exchanges Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1CWILL Returns & Exchanges17,27743.9%+1.7%
2Redo6,59216.8%+44.9%
3Happy Returns, a UPS Company6,14815.6%-87.1%
4Corso2,7927.1%-84.9%
5Return Prime:Return & Exchange1,6424.2%+9.4%
6Xcotton Post Purchase Guard1,1312.9%+33.5%
7Seel Worry‑Free Purchase1,0512.7%+14.1%
8ReturnGO Returns & Exchanges1,0012.5%-54.5%
9Insureful Shipping Protection3801.0%+18.8%
10Onward Checkout+2630.7%+4.8%
11Yanet Returns & Exchanges2430.6%-71.2%
12Quick Returns and Exchanges ↻↺1480.4%+42.3%
13AfterShip Returns & Exchanges1310.3%-98.4%
14Refundid Returns & Exchanges1240.3%+22.8%
15Inmar Package Free Returns980.2%-22.8%
16Narvar Return and Exchange780.2%+4.0%
17Outvio Returns and Helpdesk690.2%+3.0%
18Reveni Returns & Exchanges330.1%-96.3%
19ReturnX: Returns & Exchanges320.1%+700.0%
20yayloh | Returns & Exchanges280.1%+27.3%
21Protect for Shipments & Causes190.0%+850.0%
22EcoReturns: AI powered Returns140.0%-88.2%
23Loop Returns & Exchanges110.0%+22.2%
24Win‑Win Returns110.0%+0.0%
25Recommerce80.0%-87.7%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular returns and exchanges apps.

Category Intelligence

Returns and exchanges — Industry Overview

39,324
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
1,573
Avg Installs/App
15
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Returns and exchanges category has 39,324 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 1,573 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (15 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

CWILL Returns & Exchanges leads the Returns and exchanges category with 17,277 active installs, representing 44% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Returns and exchanges Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,139,723 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,139,723+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Returns and exchanges App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research