StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Image gallery Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,139,869 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 28, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveAI generation

Top 25 Image gallery Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1GSC Instagram Feed, Instafeed9,25513.2%+15.3%
2MOD: Lookbook9,09712.9%-85.0%
3XO Gallery8,47212.0%+13.1%
4Elfsight Product Photo Gallery7,43310.6%-1.8%
5SmartBN: Banner Slider5,8488.3%+1.6%
6Socialwidget ‑ Instagram Feed5,3367.6%+211.0%
7Lookfy Lookbook: Image Gallery3,7155.3%+3.5%
8Enorm Product Slider2,7513.9%+1.4%
9SA Variant Image Automator2,5593.6%-0.2%
10Photo Gallery | Robin PRO2,4733.5%+0.0%
11GG Product Page Image Slider2,2633.2%+38.6%
12RPTR Instagram Feed Connect1,7742.5%-1.8%
13EVM Instagram Feed ‑ Instafeed1,2761.8%+219.0%
14GO Product Page Gallery + Zoom1,0561.5%N/A
15Essential Grid Gallery & Video1,0541.5%+12.8%
16Nitro Lookbook & Image Gallery9151.3%-0.3%
17InstaShop: Shoppable Instagram8841.3%-2.0%
18Slider Revolution & Sections6811.0%+22600.0%
19Pavo Photo Gallery PDF Catalog6590.9%-0.9%
20G: AI Slideshow: Photo Gallery6500.9%-1.5%
21Cozy Image Gallery4960.7%-6.1%
22GG Quick View & Hover Image4920.7%-5.7%
23Lookbookify4880.7%+0.4%
24Instafeed IG & Social Feed3910.6%+5485.7%
25Image Slider Pro3460.5%+6.8%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular image gallery apps.

Category Intelligence

Image gallery — Industry Overview

70,364
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
2,815
Avg Installs/App
13
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Image gallery category has 70,364 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 2,815 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (13 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

GSC Instagram Feed, Instafeed leads the Image gallery category with 9,255 active installs, representing 13% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Image gallery Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,139,869 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,139,869+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Image gallery App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research