StoreCensus

Most Popular Shopify Subscriptions Apps (2026)

Ranked by total active installs across 2,139,624 Shopify stores. Updated weekly.

✓Last updated today (October 28, 2026)
All AppsAnalyticsMulti-languageSEOShippingDiscountsAutomationsPop-upsMobile responsiveAI generation

Top 25 Subscriptions Apps by Install Count

RankAppInstallsMarket Share90-Day Trend
1Appstle℠ Subscriptions App18,18129.5%+13.6%
2Recharge Subscriptions App15,99525.9%+2.6%
3Shopify Subscriptions8,22713.3%N/A
4PayWhirl Subscriptions3,5665.8%+8.3%
5Recurpay Subscriptions App2,6914.4%-60.8%
6Subi Subscriptions & Loyalty2,5424.1%-56.8%
7Loop Subscriptions App1,9763.2%+197500.0%
8Bold Subscriptions App1,6952.7%+84650.0%
9Skio, a Recharge Company1,2892.1%+14.9%
10Joy Subscriptions App1,1501.9%+4.3%
11Memberships & Loyalty Rewards1,0691.7%-27.7%
12RecurrinGO! Subscriptions App5770.9%-1.0%
13Stay AI Subscriptions App5750.9%N/A
14Smartrr Subscriptions App3520.6%+44.9%
15Ordergroove Subscriptions3190.5%+6.0%
16Casa Subscriptions & Bundles2970.5%+0.0%
17Conjured Memberships1940.3%+52.8%
18Mikawaya Subscription1880.3%-30.9%
19Propel Subscriptions App1790.3%+2.9%
20Ongoing Subscriptions App1720.3%+17.0%
21Inveterate by Onward1420.2%-7.2%
22Bristm Subscriptions App1320.2%-2.2%
23Subscribfy Subscriptions App830.1%+9.2%
24Juo750.1%+59.6%
25Easy Subscriptions App430.1%+115.0%

Key Insights

Target Stores Using These Apps

Build targeted prospect lists of stores using these popular subscriptions apps.

Category Intelligence

Subscriptions — Industry Overview

61,709
Total Installs
25
Apps Tracked
2,468
Avg Installs/App
15
Growing Apps
Category Trends

What This Means

The Subscriptions category has 61,709 total installations across the top 25 tracked apps, with an average of 2,468 installs per app. The majority of apps in this category (15 of 25) are showing positive 90-day growth, indicating an expanding market.

Appstle℠ Subscriptions App leads the Subscriptions category with 18,181 active installs, representing 29% of total category installations. This concentration is typical of mature app categories where network effects and brand recognition create durable competitive advantages.

Interpretations are based on observed StoreCensus data. Directional observations only - not financial or business advice.

Research Summary

Subscriptions Apps: Key Findings

Based on StoreCensus tracking of 2,139,624 active Shopify stores.

Dataset Coverage

StoreCensus currently tracks:

Data is refreshed on a weekly basis and reflects observed platform activity across active ecommerce stores. StoreCensus detects app and plugin installations through storefront signature analysis including JavaScript signatures, API calls, and HTML markers — measuring current active installations, not historical download counts.

Research Methodology

How StoreCensus Collects This Data

Store Discovery

StoreCensus continuously discovers and indexes active Shopify storefronts globally. Our crawler identifies 2,139,624+ live stores through domain analysis, platform signals, and third-party data sources.

App Detection

App and plugin installations are detected through storefront signature analysis — including JavaScript bundle signatures, API endpoint patterns, HTML data attributes, and network request fingerprints. This identifies apps that are currently active, not merely historically downloaded.

Historical Tracking

Each store is re-scanned on a recurring basis. Historical snapshots are retained to calculate 30-day, 90-day, and year-over-year growth rates. This enables trend analysis that reflects actual merchant behavior over time, not just point-in-time counts.

Disclaimer: Estimated metrics (revenue, traffic) should be considered directional estimates rather than audited financial data. Active install counts reflect StoreCensus detection capability and may not capture 100% of installations for apps with non-standard implementation patterns.

Data Source: StoreCensus proprietary ecommerce datasets. Data Methodology →
Research Notes

This page presents data from the Shopify Subscriptions App Statistics proprietary StoreCensus dataset. Statistics may change over time as stores are discovered, removed, or updated in our index.

StoreCensus does not receive compensation from app developers or vendors for rankings or placement. All rankings are determined solely by observed installation data across tracked Shopify storefronts.

Last Updated: Publisher: StoreCensusUpdate Frequency: WeeklyCoverage: Global Shopify storefrontsHow We Calculate Statistics →
Related Research